
Mahindra Quanto Diesel C4
Mahindra Variant
General information and overview
The Mahindra Quanto Diesel C4 is a compact SUV derived from the Mahindra Xylo, designed to capitalize on the tax benefits of being a sub-4 meter vehicle. It features a 1.5-liter diesel engine producing 100 bhp and 240 Nm of torque, paired with a manual transmission. The vehicle offers a good exterior design, although the interior space is a mixed bag the front seats are comfortable with ample legroom, but the rear seats lack comfort and recline functionality. The Quanto C4 boasts a large boot space, which is one of its strong points, along with its silent suspension and higher seating position. It is suitable for those who prioritize front-seat comfort, boot space, and a robust diesel engine, but may not be ideal for families needing comfortable seating for all passengers. The vehicles reliability and low maintenance costs are additional positives, making it a viable option in the compact SUV segment.
Expert opinion and recommendation
The Mahindra Quanto Diesel C4 is a mixed bag when it comes to overall performance and user experience. On the positive side, it boasts a powerful 1.5-liter diesel engine that delivers 100 bhp and 240 Nm of torque, making it capable of handling both city and highway driving with ease. The engines linear power delivery after the initial turbo lag is commendable, and the gearing is well-spaced, which is beneficial for mileage-oriented driving. However, the rear seat comfort is a significant letdown, with hard and straight seats that do not recline, making long drives uncomfortable for rear passengers. Additionally, the AC power is reported to be low, and some users have experienced issues with the mileage, which falls short of the claimed 17.21 kmpl. Despite these drawbacks, the Quanto C4 offers good boot space, a silent suspension, and a higher seating position that enhances visibility. Overall, it is a good option for those prioritizing front-seat comfort and boot space but may not be the best choice for those needing comfortable rear seating.
Recent news and announcements
The Mahindra Quanto Diesel C4, along with other variants, has been discontinued and replaced by the Nuvosport. This change was part of Mahindras strategy to refresh their lineup and adapt to market demands. I think this move was necessary to keep their products competitive.
Mahindra had planned to introduce a petrol engine in the facelifted version of the Quanto, now known as the Nuvosport, due to the increasing focus on petrol engines following diesel engine bans in some cities. This move was seen as a strategic shift to cater to a broader market.
Mahindra had showcased an AMT (Automated Manual Transmission) version of the Quanto at the 2014 Auto Expo, but it never made it to the market for the C4 variant. This would have been a welcome addition to enhance the driving experience.
The Quanto Diesel C4 had a mileage of 17.21 kmpl, making it a fuel-efficient option in its segment. This was a significant selling point, especially for those looking for a practical and economical vehicle.
The Quanto Diesel C4 came with a ground clearance of 180mm, which was decent for navigating Indian roads. This feature added to the vehicles practicality and appeal.
Pricing details and changes
The Mahindra Quanto Diesel C4, although discontinued, was priced around Rs. 7.56 lakh ex-showroom when it was available. The on-road price would have been slightly higher, typically ranging from Rs. 8.5 lakh to Rs. 9 lakh, depending on the state and local taxes. From a pricing perspective, the Quanto C4 was positioned competitively in the sub-4 meter SUV segment, benefiting from tax exemptions that reduced its cost. However, the actual on-road price varied based on additional costs such as registration, insurance, and any customizations or accessories added. Given its features and performance, the Quanto C4 was considered a value-for-money option in its segment, especially for those looking for a diesel variant with decent mileage and ample space.
Fuel efficiency information
The Mahindra Quanto Diesel C4 is claimed to offer a mileage of 17.21 kmpl, but real-world experiences suggest it averages around 12-14 kmpl. This discrepancy can be attributed to driving conditions and personal driving styles. For users concerned about mileage and running costs, the Quanto C4 still offers a respectable fuel economy, especially considering its diesel engine and the typical Indian driving conditions. However, its crucial to factor in the actual usage and driving habits to get a more accurate estimate of the mileage.
Specifications
- ARAI Mileage (Certified)
- 17.21 kmpl
- Ground Clearance
- 180 mm
- Maximum Power
- 98.5 Bhp @ 3750 rpm
- Maximum Torque
- 240 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm
- Fuel Tank Capacity
- 55 litres
Pros(0)
No pros available
User opinions about the positive aspects of this vehicle will appear here.
Cons(0)
No cons available
User opinions about the areas for improvement will appear here.
Pricing Information
Ex-showroom prices across different cities
Ex-showroom price
User Reviews
Real experiences from Mahindra Quanto Diesel C4 owners
Based on 0 reviews
Rating Distribution
No reviews found
Be the first to review Mahindra Quanto Diesel C4
User Discussions
Ask questions and get answers from the community
Tata Sierra.ev July 2026: is ₹18.79–25.99 lakh a compelling premium EV choice?
Popular Comparisons
See how Mahindra Quanto Diesel C4 compares with other vehicles
No comparisons found
There are no popular comparisons available for Mahindra Quanto Diesel C4 at the moment.
Comparisons will appear here as they become available.
Complete Specifications
Mahindra Quanto Diesel C4
- Maximum Power
- 98.5 Bhp @ 3750 rpm
- Maximum Torque
- 240 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm
- Engine Details
- mCR100, Common Rail, BSIV
- Micro Hybrid Technology
- Mileage (City)
- 13 kmpl (approx.)
- Mileage (Highway)
- 15 kmpl (approx.)
- 0-100 kmph
- 17.8 seconds
- Car Variant
- 2016 Mahindra Quanto Diesel C8
- Availability Status in India
- Discontinued
- Car Type
- MUV
- Fuel Type
- Diesel
- Latest Price in India
- Mahindra Quanto Diesel C4 price was INR 7.56 lakh before being discontinued.
- ARAI Mileage (Certified)
- 17.21 kmpl
- Official Tagline
- Live the Weekend Life
- Overall Length
- 3998 mm
- Overall Width
- 1850 mm
- Overall Height
- 1895 mm
- Wheelbase
- 2760 mm
- Ground Clearance
- 180 mm
- Turning Radius
- 5.40 metres
- Front Brakes
- Front Disc
- Rear Brakes
- Rear Drum
- Front Suspension
- Independent Double wish bone, Coli springs with Anti roll Bar
- Rear Suspension
- Five Bar Link, Coil springs
- Front Centre Armrest
- Rear Headrest (Adjustable)
- Folding Rear Seats
- Rear Centre Armrest
- Driver Seat Adjustment
- Manual
- Front Headrest (Adjustable)
- Seating Capacity
- 7
- Fuel Tank Capacity
- 55 litres
- Trip Distance
- 2
- Tachometer
- Electronic Brake Distribution (EBD)
- Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
- Traction Control
- Music System
- Front Fog Lights
- ORVM Turn Indicators
- Alloy Wheels
- Spare Wheel
- Yes (Full - Body Painted)
- Tyre Size
- 205/65 R15
- Power Outlet
- Yes (Only Middle Row)
- Air Conditioner
- HVAC (Heating,Ventilation & AC)
- Power Steering
- Yes (Tilt)
- Rear Defogger
- Rear Washer & Wiper
- Power Windows
- Body Coloured Bumpers
- Outside Rear-view Mirrors
- Both Side Manual
- Roof Rails
- Tinted Glass
- Rear Seat Belts
- 5
- Airbags
- Parking Sensors
- Map Pockets
- Yes (1, co driver side)
- Sunglass Holder
- Engine Immobilizer
- Child-Protection Door Locks
- Central Locking
- Manual
Expert Verdict
Professional reviews and expert opinions on Mahindra Quanto Diesel C4
No content available for Models.ExpertReviews at the moment
Related Cars
Compare Mahindra Quanto Diesel C4 with these similar cars

Renault Duster (2022) Duster RXZ

Hyundai Creta Creta EX

Ford EcoSport EcoSport Titanium Plus AT

Honda Mobilio (2017) Mobilio Diesel S

Chevrolet Enjoy Enjoy LT (Diesel)

Renault Duster (2019) Duster RxL

Tata Sumo Gold (2019) Sumo Gold GX

Maruti Ertiga (2017) Ertiga Diesel VDi
really nice small SUV
Explore the color options available for Mahindra Quanto Diesel C4

Diamond White
White

Firey Black
Black

Java Brown
Brown

Mist Silver
Silver

Rocky Beige
Green

Toreador Red
Red
Watch reviews, test drives and walkarounds of Mahindra Quanto Diesel C4

Mahindra Quanto (P)

Mahindra Quanto Front 3-Quarter

Mahindra Quanto Rear 3-Quarter

Mahindra Quanto Dashboard
Latest News
Recent updates about Mahindra Quanto Diesel C4
Search: "Mahindra Quanto Diesel C4"






Latest Automotive News
Stay updated with the latest happenings in the automotive world






Most Popular Cars
Based on Cars Popular on Autos

Kia Carnival Limousine 7VIP

Renault Duster Adventure 1.0 Turbo

Bugatti Chiron W16

Maruti NEXA Jimny Zeta PRO

Mahindra Bolero SLE

Tata Safari Storme EX 4x2

Maruti DZire ZXi

Ferrari 458 Italia
Recently Added Cars
New Cars Added On Autos

Toyota Hilux VX 4x4 AT

Toyota Hilux Black Edition

Maruti Brezza ZXi Plus AT Dual Tone

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER

Citroen Basalt X Plus Turbo

Lexus ES 300h Luxury

Renault Duster Adventure 1.3 Turbo DCT

Nissan Tekton Tekna Plus 280 DCT
Featured Cars
Our Editor's Choice

Toyota Hilux GX 4x2 AT

Maruti Brezza ZXi Plus Turbo

Lexus ES 500e

Renault Duster Adventure 1.0 Turbo

Porsche 911 GT3

Toyota Innova Crysta Diesel ZX

Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella E3
