Skip to main content

Duke 890 R vs Tenere 700 Extreme

Compare prices, images, key differences, specifications, news, similar comparisons, FAQs, and discussions in one place.

KTM Duke 890 R
Ex-showroom

₹170,000 - ₹1,450,000

View full details
vs

Value check

Start with price: KTM Duke 890 R at ₹170,000 - ₹1,450,000; Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme at ₹800,000.

Body style

Compare dimensions and seating below to judge everyday practicality.

Powertrain

Use the detailed specifications below to compare performance and efficiency values.

Quick Comparison

The values most shoppers check first, arranged for fast desktop and mobile scanning.

Starting Price

Different

KTM Duke 890 R

₹170,000 - ₹1,450,000

Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme

₹800,000

Power

Different

KTM Duke 890 R

121 HP @ 9250 rpm

Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme

73.4 HP @ 9000 rpm

Torque

Different

KTM Duke 890 R

99 Nm @ 7750 rpm

Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme

68.0 Nm @ 6500 rpm

Mileage / Range

Different

KTM Duke 890 R

KTM Duke 890 R mileage is 21.28 kmpl (approximate).

Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme

Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme mileage is 24.04 kmpl (approximate).

Length

KTM Duke 890 R

-

Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme

2370 mm

Width

KTM Duke 890 R

-

Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme

905 mm

Ground Clearance

KTM Duke 890 R

206 mm

Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme

260 mm

Images

Gallery images are shown only when multiple photos are available.

KTM Duke 890 R

View details

Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme

View details

Detailed Specifications

Compare 102 technical specs across 5 categories with 40 highlighted differences.

Total specs

102

Grouped for easier scanning

Differences found

40

Use the toggle to focus only on these rows

Most useful category

Other Features

30 differences in this category

Fuel & Efficiency
6 visible specs
3 differences

Showing all specs in Fuel & Efficiency, with changed values marked.

Reserve Fuel Capacity

Fuel & Efficiency

Same

KTM Duke 890 R

3.5 litres

Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme

Not listed

Fuel Tank Capacity

Fuel & Efficiency

Different

KTM Duke 890 R

14 litres

Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme

16 litres

Fuel Gauge

Fuel & Efficiency

Same

KTM Duke 890 R

Digital

Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme

Digital

Fuel System

Fuel & Efficiency

Different

KTM Duke 890 R

Fuel Injection

Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme

Electronic Fuel Injection

Fuel Type

Fuel & Efficiency

Same

KTM Duke 890 R

Petrol

Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme

Petrol

Mileage

Fuel & Efficiency

Different

KTM Duke 890 R

KTM Duke 890 R mileage is 21.28 kmpl (approximate).

Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme

Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme mileage is 24.04 kmpl (approximate).

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Duke 890 R vs Tenere 700 Extreme

Which is better among KTM Duke 890 R and Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme?

The better choice depends on what you value most. Use the quick comparison, key differences, and full specifications on this page to compare KTM Duke 890 R and Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme by price, body style, fuel type, transmission, dimensions, performance, and available features.

How do KTM Duke 890 R and Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme prices compare?

Based on the available data, KTM Duke 890 R is listed with ₹170,000 - ₹1,450,000, while Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme is listed with ₹800,000. Check the vehicle pages for city-specific and latest price details.

Where can I find detailed specifications for KTM Duke 890 R and Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme?

The detailed specifications section on this page groups available values by category and highlights differences so you can compare all vehicles without opening multiple tabs.

Can I compare similar alternatives to KTM Duke 890 R and Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme?

Yes. The similar comparisons section lists related and popular comparison pages so you can continue cross-shopping nearby alternatives.

Discussions

Questions and answers related to Duke 890 R vs Tenere 700 Extreme

Yamaha Aerox 155 ownership in India: performance vs service, parts and comfort — who should consider it?

For India buyers considering the Yamaha Aerox 155, the key question is not simply performance. It is whether the sporty ...

3 answers
0 views
17 days ago
by@rainready-80

Hero Xpulse 210 for broken-road commuting in India: should comfort and suspension outweigh service and highway compromises?

Hero Xpulse 210 for a rough-road commute: what should buyers prioritise?For a first-bike buyer dealing with pothole-heav...

4 answers
1 views
27 days ago
by@smallcarsona-80

India sportbike choice in July 2026: Gixxer SF 250 FFV or R15 V4 for city use and weekend rides?

India buyers choosing a sportbike for weekday city use and occasional weekend rides are weighing the Suzuki Gixxer SF 25...

2 answers
0 views
about 1 month ago
by@hybridhisab-80

Yamaha FZ Blue Flex at ₹1.24 lakh: is flex-fuel worth the premium before E85 availability improves?

Yamaha has launched the FZ Blue Flex in India at a listed ₹1.24 lakh ex-showroom. It is compatible with petrol-ethanol b...

4 answers
1 views
about 2 months ago
by@garagecorner1000068149

Discuss this comparison

Ask owners and enthusiasts about Duke 890 R vs Tenere 700 Extreme.